10th pass Jobs All India Jobs Apprenticeship Jobs ITI Jobs ITI Recruitment Latest Recruitment Railway Apprentice Railway Vacancy 2020

Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2019 – Apply for 4103 Posts

Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2019. RRC (Railway Recruitment Cell) Recruitment for 4103 Railway Apprentice Posts. Interested 10th pass and ITI candidates apply for the Railway Apprentice posts. 

RRC Logo
Name of the Post/Discipline or Job RoleRailway Apprentice
Organisation/CompanyRRC (Railway Recruitment Cell)
Total Number of posts4103
Job LocationSecunderabad
Job TypeApprenticeship
Applying ModeOnline
Official websiteClick Here
Start date09-11-2019
Last date08-12-2019

Vacancy Details

The details of the vacancies like posts name, the total number of vacancies and further divided for each category i.e., SC, ST, OBC, EWS, UR  also reserved for PWD candidates are as follows in the below table,

TradeGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal
AC Mechanic10566243618249
Carpenter080401020116
Diesel Mechanic262172639548640
Electrical / Electronics100401020118
Electrician3542358713065871
Electronics Mechanic4327101507102
Fitter5943941452181091460
Machinist321907110574
MMW120602030124
MMTM07030101012
Painter191003050340
Welder24361608944597
Total168911014046073024103

Essential Qualification

The minimum education qualification required for the posts are as follows,

  • Class 10 Matric with 50% Marks Passed.
  • ITI Certificate in Related Trade.

 Age Limit

The minimum age required as on 08-12-2019 to apply for the above posts is 15 years and the maximum age limit allowed for the post is 24 years.

Age Relaxation:

Relaxation of 5 years is admissible to SC/ST candidates and 3 years for OBC candidates in upper age limit. In the case of PWD candidates, a relaxation of 10 years age admissible in upper age limit.

Scale of Pay

Selected candidates will be given a stipend per month as per govt rules.

Examination Fee

  • For General / OBC/ EWS Candidates: 100/-
  • For SC / ST / PH Candidates: 0/- 
  • For All Category Women Candidates: 0/-

Modes of payment of examination fee

Payment of the examination fee can be done through Debit Card / Credit Card / Net Banking fee mode only.

Selection Process

The selection of the candidates will be made through the Merit List.

How To Apply

You can apply online through the official website www.scr.indianrailways.gov.in

Steps To Apply For Online Mode:

  • Log on to the official website https://scr.indianrailways.gov.in/
  • Candidates can apply through online
  • Candidates should ensure that they fulfil the eligibility criteria as per requirements
  • Pay the application fee, if needed.
  • Click on the submit button for submission of application.
Also Read:
RRC Recruitment 2019 – Apply now for 2029 Railway Apprentice posts
Rajasthan High Court Recruitment 2019 – Apply for 3678 posts 

Important links

Notification Link: Click Here

Official Website: Click Here

Apply Now: Click Here

Important Dates

  • Application Begin: 09/11/2019 
  • Last Date for Apply Online: 08/12/2019 
  • Pay Examination Fee: 08/12/2019 

[Note: Check complete details from the official notification before you apply for the Posts.]

If you liked the job notification of ‘Railway Apprentice Recruitment 2019’. Share it with others it will be helpful for them, also for more job notifications subscribe to our newsletter.

Leave a Reply