10th pass Jobs All India Jobs Govt Jobs India Post Jobs Latest Recruitment Merit List Jobs No Interview Jobs

India Post GDS Recruitment 2019 – Apply for 10066 Gramin Dak Sevak posts

GDS Recruitment 2019. India post recruitment for 10066 GDS (Gramin Dak Sevak) posts. Interested and eligible candidates apply for the GDS vacancy 2019. 10th pass candidates check the below details to apply for the post.

India post vacancy. GDS Recruitment 2019 -  Apply for 10066 Gramin Dak Sevak posts
Name of the Post/Discipline or Job RoleGDS (Gramin Dak Sevak)
Organisation/CompanyIndia Post
Total Number of posts10066
Job LocationBihar, Gujarat, Karnataka, Assam, Kerala, Punjab
Applying ModeOnline
Official websiteClick Here
Last date07-09-2019

Vacancy Details

The details of the vacancies like posts name, the total number of vacancies and further divided for each category i.e., General, OBC, EWS, SC, ST  also reserved for PH candidates are as follows in the below table,

Total Vacancies: 10066

State NameGeneralOBCEWSSCSTPHTotal
Bihar5072748115430171063
Gujarat116758826678359522510
Karnataka11096302603611741032637
Kerala123541619714337582086
Punjab41615351210021851
Assam43923175508737919

Essential Qualification

The minimum education qualification required for the GDS Recruitment 2019 is Class 10 High School Exam Passed in Any Recognized Board in India with Mathematics and English as a Subject. Knows the Local Language of Applied State.

Age Limit

The minimum age required as on 05-08-2019 to apply for the above posts is 18 years and the maximum age limit allowed for the Gramin Dak Sevak posts is 40 years.

Age Relaxation:

  • For SC/ST candidates: 5 years
  • For OBC candidates: 3 years
  • For PwD candidates: 10 years
  • For PwD+OBC candidates: 13 years
  • For PwD+SC/ST candidates: 15 years

Scale of Pay

Selected candidates will be given a Time-Related Continuity Allowance (TRCA)

CategoryMinimum TRCA for 4Hours/Level 1 in TRCA SlabMinimum TRCA for 5hours/Level 2 in TRCA slab
Branch Post MasterRs.12,000/-Rs.14,500/-
Assistant Branch Post Master / Dak SevakRs.10,000/-Rs.12,000/-

Examination Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS : 100/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 0/- (Exempted)
  • All Category Female : 0/- (Exempted)

Modes of payment of examination fee

Candidates who require to make the payment has to visit any Head Post Office or other identified Post Offices In India.
The applicant can also pay the fee through online mode of payment using the URL provided in the Home page through any recognized Credit/Debit cards and Net Banking facility for this purpose. Charges applicable for usage of Debit/Credit cards and net banking as per the rules from time to time will be levied to the candidates.

Selection Process

The selection of the candidates will be made as per the automatic generated merit list as per the rules based on the candidates online submitted applications.

Also Read: RRCAT Recruitment 2019 – Apply Now for 70 Apprentices vacancy

How To Apply

You can apply online through the official website https://indiapostgdsonline.in/ of India Post.

Important links

Notification Link: Click Here

Official Website: Click Here

 Apply Now: Click Here

Pay Exam Fee: Click Here

Final Submit Form: Click Here

Important Dates

Commencement of Online Registration: 05-08-2019

Last date for online registration & fee payment: 07-09-2019

Last date for final submission of application: 11-09-2019

[Note: Check complete details from the official notification before you apply for the Posts.]

If you liked the job notification of ‘GDS Recruitment 2019’. Share it with others it will be helpful for them, also for more job notifications subscribe to our newsletter and follow us on Facebook.

Leave a Reply